2015 Master Watershed Steward Program Training Schedule


Orientation & Watershed Basics
Wednesday, March 9th
Wildlands Conservancy
Provide food from Wally’s
6:00 – 6:15 – MWS Program Overview – Erin
6:15 – 6:30 – Wildlands Intro & Welcome – Diane Motel & Scott Cope
6:30 – 7:15 – Ice breaker
7:15 – 8:10 – Watershed Basics – Al Guiseppe, SSM
8:10 – 8:30 – Overview of Clean Water Act – Rebecca Kennedy & Al Guiseppe


Soil & Geology
Wednesday, March 16th
Northampton County Ext. & CD Office
6:00 – 6:15 – Welcome & Food - Nate
6:15 – 7:45 – Geology – Paul Olsen, Columbia University
7:45 – 8:30 – Soil Basics – Nate, NCCD using Penn State MG PowerPoint & AG BMPS

Watershed Landscapes & Ecology
Wednesday, March 23rd
Lehigh University – STEPS 101
 6 – 6:15  - Grab food & program announcements
6:15 – 8:30 Joan Ramage, Lehigh University


Groundwater & Climate
Wednesday, March 30th
Nurture Nature Center
*Buy food for this session due to tight schedule
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.: Groundwater – Jim Lawrence  (after very quick introduction)
7:00 – 7:40 p.m.: Pesticides & Contaminants in Groundwater – Kelly Lowery
7:40 – 8:20 p.m.: Phenology - Diane Husic
8:20 – 9:00 p.m. : Nurture Nature background in room with sphere, Watch Blue Planet & Rising Waters on the sphere


Wildlife Critters
Wednesday, April 6th
Jacobsburg Environmental Ed. Center


6:00-6:15 – Food   - Announce Group projects?
6:15 – 6:45 – Amphibians and Reptiles - DCNR
Birds
Fish
Mammals

Water Quality Field Trip
Saturday, April 16th
PSU Classroom
9:00 – 11 – Drinking water treatment and waste water treatment – Ed Boscola
11:00 – 11:45 – Wells and water test interpretation
11:45 to 12:00 – septic
12:00 – 12:45 – Lunch  (play pond webinar if time permits)
1:00– 3:00 – Waste Water Treatment & Tour – Bethlehem WWT staff

Entomology – Aquatic & Terrestrial Insects
Wednesday, April 20th
Lehigh Gap Nature Center
Tim Daley, PA DEP – kicking along Lehigh – leave at 7:15 p.m.
Dan Kunkle, Lehigh Gap Nature Center – terrestrial entomology
We will be starting the session along the Lehigh River in Walnutport, then we will drive 5 minutes up the road to the Lehigh Gap Nature Center.  Here is a link for driving directions to the Walnutport location (Lehigh Canal): https://goo.gl/maps/9g77P .

LV Sustainable Sites Field Trip
Saturday, April 30th
Meet at Northampton Ext. Office
John Mauser, Martins Jacoby Watershed Association

Flooding, Stormwater & Green Infrastructure
Wednesday, May 4th
Illick’s Mill
6:00 – 6:15 Food & Watershed Association director networking/introductions
6:15 – 6:30 Mosquitos & Ticks – Louise Bugbee, West Nile
6:30 – 7:30 Geoff Reese, Lehigh Valley Planning Commission
7:30 – 8:30 Vinnie Cotrone, PSU Ext. Urban Forester

Our next session is this Wednesday, May 4th at 6:00 p.m. at Illick’s Mill (100 Illick’s Mill Road, Bethlehem).  Here’s a link for driving directions: https://goo.gl/maps/DnZUry1dTwj
See you Wednesday!

Native & Invasive Plants
Wednesday, May 11th
Trexler Env. Ed. Building
6 – 7 -  Randy  Fey (Master Gardener)- Introduction & Welcome
-          Proper tree planting
-          Forest health
-          Invasive Plants
7 – 8 - Native Plants– Master Gardener Fran Cundall
8:00 – 8:30 Aquatic Invasive Species – MWS Mike Balk or Sarah


Paddling Trip
Saturday, May 21st
Island Park on the Lehigh River
Communications


Wednesday, May 25th
Lehigh County Ext. Office
Erin & Rebecca
Liesle Gross, LCA
Role playing
 
Environmental Education and Outreach
Saturday, June 4th
Lehigh Gap Nature Center
Dan Kunkle
Lakes and ponds. 
9 – 10  - Bird ID
10 – 12 – Wildlands Naturalists
- Teaching different age groups

- Amphibians                     

- Bats

12 – 12:30 – lunch
12:30 – 1:30 – Tree ID
1:30 – 2:15 – Stream Visual Assessment

Final Test

Illick's Mill on Wednesday June 8th